1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Privacy Policy

 

About

EPEC Group and its related bodies corporate[1] (‘EPEC’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) understand the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.  This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by EPEC including via our website located at www.epecgroup.com.au.

 

1. What is “Personal Information”?

  • The Privacy Act currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
  • If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

2. What is “Sensitive Information”?

  • Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, some biometric data, or health or genetic information.
  • Although the nature of our business is such that we do not regularly collect sensitive information, if we do, sensitive information will be used by us only:
    • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
    • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose,
    • With your consent; or
    • Where required or authorised by law.

3. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us as a business. The types of personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

  • contact details, such as name, address, email and telephone numbers;
  • personal details such as date of birth, driver’s licence, education, and qualifications;
  • professional and employment history, curriculum vitae and reference information;
  • photographic or legal documentation, such as passports and visas;
  • professional membership details, such as professional membership application or membership identification number of Engineers Australia or the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers;
  • contractor and service provider information and details that are provided to us in connection with our procurements, contracts or engagements;
  • insurance, superannuation or banking details you provide to us;
  • any personal information collected or obtained by us in connection with any events, seminars, or conferences that we facilitate or you participate in;
  • complaints or feedback you provide to us;
  • any survey responses you complete; and
  • any personal information you may provide during your communications or interactions with us.

 

4. How we collect your personal information

  • We may collect personal information from you when you interact with us including as part of a project tender or service we provide, or when you input personal information into our website, or otherwise provide personal information to our business.
  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
  • We use third party analytics such as Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc (‘Google’) who also uses cookies. Google Analytics is used by us to improve our business practices and obtain information about how people can use our websites so that we can improve our business practices and for marketing purposes.  The data generated and processed by Google may be used and stored outside of your region.

 

5. Purpose of collection

  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to operate our website and business, fulfil requests made by you, and to provide you with the best products and service experience possible.
  • By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.
  • Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can unsubscribe and request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, or to fulfil requests made by you, as well as to:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • External audits including to assess our financial management processes; and/or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

7. Accuracy of Personal Information

We will make reasonable attempts to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete. To assist us to do this you can provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details have changed. This can be done by providing us with details of any changes to your information by contacting us by e-mail, phone, or via the website.

 

8. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (for example, from credit reporting agencies). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

9. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

10. Anonymity

Due to the nature of the products and services that we provide, it will usually not be practicable for us to engage with you anonymously.

 

11. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by EPEC’s Privacy Officer in a timely manner and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

12. Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 

13. GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your personal information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.

 

14. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: privacy@epec.com.au.

 

[1] EPEC Group Pty Ltd (ABN 71 634 234 129), EPEC Projects Pty Ltd (ABN 34 640 363 686), EPEC Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN 45 652 654 692).